Canola oil cold pressed 250 ml

4.00

WHY CANOLA OIL Rapeseed is grown on the fields of the European Union, northern America, Australia, India and China. It is used as edible oil and for cosmetic purposes, for dy skin. Canola oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, has a clear yellow colour and a delicious taste. BENEFICIAL EFFECTS – rich in antioxidants – protects the heart and the cardiovascular system – reduces the LDL cholesterol – regulates blood lipids

Category:
Description
Reviews (0)

Our oils are made by the cold press method. It is quite self-explanatory, the process happens on low temperatures, so oils that are made this way are not recommended to be used for frying and roasting. As opposed to refined oils, cold pressed oil keep most of the nutrients you find in the seeds, and therefore have a better and more natural taste, smell and colour.

Canola oil is oftentime disregarded. It is a component of industrial lubricating grease, but recently it is becoming recognised as a nutritionally valuable also in the food industry. Compared to olive oil, it has eight times more alpha-linolenic acids, which are part of the omega-3 fatty acids. It is important to mention the ratio of 3:1 of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, which is in accordance to the recommended daily intake. It is used for cooking but also for the production of balms and creams, primarily for dry skin. As edible oil it is suitable for frying and roasting because of its high smoke point.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.